CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:1:117

Mr. Kevin Sauerwald
Skellen Enterprises
721 Cressman Road
Harleysville, PA 19438

RE: The tariff classification of a set of 2 steel braided cables, 4 anchor shackles, and 2 turnbuckles, and a box of steel C-links from China.

Dear Mr. Sauerwald:

In your letter, dated January 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as follows:

a tie down cable set comprised of

2 cables. In your correspondence you indicate that the cables are made of galvanized steel. The cables are 3/16” steel; the coating increases the diameter to ¼”. The length will vary from 40” to 81”. Each cable has 8 aluminum stops at set intervals, is fitted with a steel thimble at each end that forms a loop for connection points, and 2 aluminum ferrules. 4 anchor shackles 2 turnbuckles

This set is packaged for retail sale. It will be used in truck beds to facilitate the transport of cargo and offer more tie down points than standard pickup beds do.

a box of 100 galvanized steel C-links (quick-links)

The applicable subheading for the set of 2 steel braided cables, 4 anchor shackles, and 2 turnbuckles will be 7312.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire, other, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel C-links (quick-links) will be 7326.90.8587, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division